Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how the cyllective AG organization uses the personal data collected from you when you use the cyllective websites. “cyllective AG” is hereinafter also referred to as “cyllective”, “we”, “our” or “us”.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • User IP address
  • Reverse and forward DNS records of the IP address
  • Date and time of website access
  • Title and URL of the page viewed
  • Referer URL
  • Screen resolution
  • Your local time
  • Downloaded files
  • Clicks on internal links
  • Clicks on external links, requesting content from an outside domain
  • Page generation time (time it takes for webpages to be generated and downloaded by the user)
  • Geolocation information: country, region, city approximate latitude and longitude
  • Main language of the browser being used (Accept-Language header)
  • User Agent string of the browser
  • A randomly generated, unique visitor ID
  • The number of visits, the time of the first visit and previous visits

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our websites, your browser is accepting cookies and executing JavaScript
  • Interact with the cyllective staff via email, physical mail or phone

How will we use your data?

Your data is collected so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like
  • Generate potential business leads and research the market interest

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data in Hetzner Online GmbH datacenters.

We will keep your personal identifiable data for two years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data automatically.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you deem important and useful. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop cyllective from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please let us know by writing an email to contact@cyllective.com

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access
You have the right to request cyllective for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification
You have the right to request that cyllective correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request cyllective to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure
You have the right to request that cyllective erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that cyllective restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing
You have the right to object to cyllective’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability
You have the right to request that cyllective transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@cyllective.com or see “How to contact us” below.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Remembering your opt-in / opt-out status
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality
We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising
We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

cyllective’s websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites, so if you click on a link to a different website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

cyllective keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 5 July 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about cyllective’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@cyllective.com

Call us at: +41 32 512 00 52

Or write to us at:

cyllective AG
Neustadtstrasse 7
6003 Luzern

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that cyllective has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: privacy@cyllective.com

Opt-Out